Corrections: November 15, 2017

Corrections: November 15, 2017

Advertisement

EDITORS’ NOTE

OBITUARIES

An obituary on Nov. 8 about Irv Refkin, who worked as a spy for the United States and Britain during World War II, said that “according to his account, his parents were killed in an auto accident when he was 3 or 4, and for the next 10 years he was raised in a German Lutheran orphanage.” This account was taken from an interview Mr. Refkin gave to the Office of Strategic Services Society.

After the obituary was published, The Times learned that Mr. Refkin’s parents were not killed in an auto accident, and that he was an adult when they both died, his mother in 1943 and his father in 1960.

CORRECTIONS

INTERNATIONAL

An article on Tuesday about the Beirut Marathon misstated the year in which the American Embassy in Beirut was bombed. It was 1983, not 1982.

NEW YORK

Because of an editing error, an article on Nov. 7 about Roza Livshits, who received assistance from an agency supported by The New York Times Neediest Cases Fund, misstated, at one point, the location of Minsk. It is in Belarus, not Russia.

BUSINESS DAY

The Economic Scene column last Wednesday, about strategies to replace fossil fuels, included an outdated affiliation for Lion Hirth, who conducted a study on the value of wind power. He is an assistant professor at the Hertie School of Governance in Berlin; he is no longer with the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research.

SPORTS

An article on Tuesday about the Cleveland Cavaliers’ win over the New York Knicks on Monday misstated the number of assists and rebounds that LeBron James had against the Knicks. He had 12 assists and 9 rebounds, not 12 rebounds and 9 assists. The error was repeated in a picture caption.

THE ARTS

An article on Monday about forthcoming high-value art auctions misstated the date of Sotheby’s evening contemporary art auction. It will be held on Thursday, Nov. 16. It was not held on Tuesday evening.

An article on Tuesday about a fund-raising event held by Arts in the Armed Forces, using information provided in advance by a publicist, erroneously included an actor among the cast members at the event. John Leguizamo did not perform at the event on Monday.

FOOD

A brief report in the Off the Menu column last Wednesday omitted part of the name of a new restaurant in the Seagram Building. It is the Lobster Club, not Lobster Club.

SPECIAL SECTION: WEALTH

An article on Sunday about how lottery winners manage their winnings described incorrectly the lump sum payment received by Amanda Spiller, who won $1 million in the Virginia Lottery. It was about $688,000 after taxes, not before taxes.

Because of an editing error, an article on Sunday about different perspectives on income inequality in the United States misstated the year CNN arrived in Atlanta. It was 1980, not 1986.

SPECIAL SECTION: FINE ARTS & EXHIBITS

Because of an editing error, a picture caption with an article on Oct. 29 about exhibits of art from the Hudson River School misstated the location of the Catskill Mountain House. It was on the eastern escarpment of the Catskill Mountains, not on Catskill Creek.

OBITUARIES

An obituary on Tuesday about the Korean War hero Thomas J. Hudner Jr. misstated the year he graduated from the Naval Academy. It was 1947, not 1946.

Errors are corrected during the press run whenever possible, so some errors noted here may not have appeared in all editions.

To contact the newsroom regarding correction requests, complaints or other comments about our coverage, please email nytnews@nytimes.com or call 1-844-NYT-NEWS (1-844-698-6397).

Comments on editorials may be emailed to letters@nytimes.com or faxed to (212) 556-3622.

For newspaper delivery questions: 1-800-NYTIMES (1-800-698-4637) or email customercare@nytimes.com.

Advertisement

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *